Thursday's high school baseball and softball scores, updated playoff pairings


CITY SECTION

BASEBALL
Thursday’s Results
Second Round

Division I
Garfield 13, South Gate 1
North Hollywood 4, LA Wilson 0
Roosevelt 9, LA Hamilton 3
Chatsworth 10, Granada Hills Kennedy 0
LA Marshall 8, Venice 3
South East 6, Palisades 2
Wilmington Banning 5, San Fernando 4
Verdugo Hills 8, LACES 3

Division II
Van Nuys 8, Bravo 7
Monroe 7, Maywood CES 6
Harbor Teacher 8, Marquez 5
Fremont 5, Torres 4
Eagle Rock 2, Rancho Dominguez 1
King/Drew 2, Roybal 1
Port of LA 4, Chavez 0
Sotomayor 16, SOCES 6

Division III
LA University 18, Downtown Magnets 1
#9 Middle College at #8 Lakeview Charter
Valor Academy 9, WISH Academy 6
East Valley 13, Community Charter 7
Jefferson 11, Triumph Charter 1
Diego Rivera 6, University Prep Value 2
Fulton 8, Locke 5
Lincoln 9, CALS Early College 0

Friday’s Schedule
(All games at 3 p.m. unless noted)

Open Division
Quarterfinals
#9 El Camino Real at #1 Granada Hills
#5 Sylmar at #4 Bell
#11 Cleveland at #3 Carson
#10 San Pedro at #2 Birmingham

Saturday’s Schedule
(All games at 3 p.m. unless noted)
Quarterfinals

Division I
#8 North Hollywood at #1 Garfield
Roosevelt at #4 Chatsworth
#14 LA Marshall at #11 South East
#7 Wilmington Banning at #2 Verdugo Hills

Division II
#16 Van Nuys at #8 Monroe
#13 Fremont at #5 Harbor Teacher
#11 King/Drew at #3 Eagle Rock
#7 Port of LA at #2 Sotomayor

Division III
#9 Middle College/#8 Lakeview Charter vs. #1 LA University at Dorsey High
#12 Valor Academy at #4 East Valley
#11 Diego Rivera at #3 Jefferson
#7 Fulton vs. #2 Lincoln at Torres High

SOFTBALL
Thursday’s Results
At Birmingham

Division III
Finals
Bell 17, Narbonne 9

Saturday’s Schedule
At Long Beach State
Finals

Open Division
#3 Carson vs. #1 Granada Hills, 7 p.m.

Division I
#3 Granada Hills Kennedy vs. #1 Garfield, 4 p.m.

Division II
#2 Marquez vs. #1 Chatsworth, 1 p.m.

Thursday’s Schedule
At Venice
Division IV
Finals
#10 LACES at #5 University

SOUTHERN SECTION

BASEBALL
Finals
At Diamond Stadium in Lake Elsinore

Friday
Division 7
South El Monte (22-6) vs. Oxford Academy (17-14-1), 10 a.m.

Division 6
Village Christian (19-7-1) vs. Colony (25-6-1), 1 p.m.

Division 5
Santa Monica (21-7) vs. Chino Hills (20-8-2), 4 p.m.

Division 2
Hart (25-5) vs. Moorpark (19-10-1), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday
Division 8
Orange County Pacifica Christian (22-6) vs. Azusa (17-5), 10 a.m.

Division 4
Camarillo (23-5) vs. St. Francis (19-13), 1 p.m.

Division 3
St. John Bosco (20-10) vs. Beckman (24-6-1), 4 p.m.

Division 1
Corona (29-3) vs. Harvard-Westlake (27-4-1), 7:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL
Finals
At Barber Park in Irvine

Friday
Division 8
Hesperia Christian (18-5) vs. Jurupa Valley (19-12), 10 a.m.

Division 6
Ganesha (21-0) vs. Viewpoint (17-2-1), 1 p.m.

Division 4
JW North (17-13) vs. Paraclete (29-2), 4 p.m.

Division 1
Orange Lutheran (21-3) vs. Garden Grove Pacifica (26-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday
Division 7
Oxford Academy (25-5) vs. Eastside (22-10), 10 a.m.

Division 5
Liberty (22-6) vs. Cerritos Valley Christian (17-6), 1 p.m.

Division 3
Etiwanda (27-5) vs. King (19-9), 4 p.m.

Division 2
California (28-3) vs. Gahr (18-10), 7 p.m.



Source link

About The Author

Scroll to Top