Wednesday's high school baseball and softball scores, updated playoff pairings


City Section

BASEBALL

Wednesday’s Results

Open Division

First Round

El Camino Real 12, Narbonne 0
Sylmar 2, Sun Valley Poly 1
Cleveland 11, Legacy 1
San Pedro 11, Taft 1

Thursday’s Schedule

(All games at 3 p.m. unless noted)

Division I

Second Round

#16 South Gate at #1 Garfield
#9 LA Wilson at #8 North Hollywood
#12 LA Hamilton at #5 Roosevelt
#13 Granada Hills Kennedy at #4 Chatsworth
#14 LA Marshall at #3 Venice
#11 South East at #6 Palisades
#10 San Fernando at #7 Wilmington Banning
#15 LACES at #2 Verdugo Hills

Division II

Second Round

#16 Van Nuys at #1 Bravo
#9 Maywood CES at #8 Monroe
#12 Marquez at #5 Harbor Teacher
#13 Fremont at #4 Torres
#14 Rancho Dominguez at #3 Eagle Rock
#11 King/Drew at #6 Royal
#10 Chavez at #7 Port of LA
#18 SOCES at #2 Sotomayor

Division III

Second Round

#16 Downtown Magnets at #1 LA University
#9 Middle College at #8 Lakeview Charter, 2 p.m.
#12 Valor Academy at #5 WISH Academy
#13 Community Charter at #4 East Valley
#14 Triumph Charter at #3 Jefferson
#11 Diego Rivera at #6 University Prep Value
#10 Locke at #7 Fulton
#18 CALS Early College vs. #2 Lincoln at Contreras

Friday’s Schedule

(All games at 3 p.m. unless noted)

Open Division

Quarterfinals

#9 El Camino Real at #1 Granada Hills
#5 Sylmar at #4 Bell
#11 Cleveland at #3 Carson
#10 San Pedro at #2 Birmingham

SOFTBALL

Wednesday’s Results

Division I

Semifinals

Garfield 9, San Fernando 2
Granada Hills Kennedy 2, Palisades 1

Division II

Semifinals

Chatsworth 2, Sylmar 1
Marquez 6, LA Wilson 4

Thursday’s Schedule

At Birmingham

Division III

Finals

#4 Bell vs. #2 Narbonne , 3 p.m.

Saturday’s Schedule

At Long Beach State

Finals

Open Division

#3 Carson vs. #1 Granada Hills, 7 p.m.

Division I

#3 Granada Hills Kennedy vs. #1 Garfield, 4 p.m.

Division II

#2 Marquez vs. #1 Chatsworth, 1 p.m.

Southern Section

BASEBALL

Finals

At Diamond Stadium in Lake Elsinore

Friday

Division 7

South El Monte (22-6) vs. Oxford Academy (17-14-1), 10 a.m.

Division 6

Village Christian (19-7-1) vs. Colony (25-6-1), 1 p.m.

Division 5

Santa Monica (21-7) vs. Chino Hills (20-8-2), 4 p.m.

Division 2

Hart (25-5) vs. Moorpark (19-10-1), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Division 8

Orange County Pacifica Christian (22-6) vs. Azusa (17-5), 10 a.m.

Division 4

Camarillo (23-5) vs. St. Francis (19-13), 1 p.m.

Division 3

St. John Bosco (20-10) vs. Beckman (24-6-1), 4 p.m.

Division 1

Corona (29-3) vs. Harvard-Westlake (27-4-1), 7:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Finals

At Barber Park in Irvine

Friday

Division 8

Hesperia Christian (18-5) vs. Jurupa Valley (19-12), 10 a.m.

Division 6

Ganesha (21-0) vs. Viewpoint (17-2-1), 1 p.m.

Division 4

JW North (17-13) vs. Paraclete (29-2), 4 p.m.

Division 1

Orange Lutheran (21-3) vs. Garden Grove Pacifica (26-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday

Division 7

Oxford Academy (25-5) vs. Eastside (22-10), 10 a.m.

Division 5

Liberty (22-6) vs. Cerritos Valley Christian (17-6), 1 p.m.

Division 3

Etiwanda (27-5) vs. King (19-9), 4 p.m.

Division 2

California (28-3) vs. Gahr (18-10), 7 p.m.



Source link

About The Author

Scroll to Top